Annealed and Reparked Front Bands - M14 Forum

M14 Forum


Annealed and Reparked Front Bands

This is a discussion on Annealed and Reparked Front Bands within the The M14 forums, part of the M14 M1A Forum category; Anyone know of a vendor that has annealed and reparked front bands? Leon McKee...


Go Back   M14 Forum > M14 M1A Forum > The M14

4Thanks
  • 1 Post By Ted Brown
  • 2 Post By Ted Brown
  • 1 Post By ripsaw
Reply
 
LinkBack Moderator Tools Display Modes

Old April 5th, 2017, 10:19 AM   #1
Squad Leader
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 243
Annealed and Reparked Front Bands

Anyone know of a vendor that has annealed and reparked front bands?

Leon McKee


Last edited by leonmckee; April 5th, 2017 at 01:24 PM.
leonmckee is offline  
Remove Ads
Old April 5th, 2017, 11:28 AM   #2
Dodgin' The Reaper
 
Ted Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jacksonville, OR
Posts: 5,472

Awards Showcase

Are you referring to the barrel band? There are no "NM" barrel bands. However we do anneal them, refinish and permanently attach them to the gas cylinder as part of the accurizing process. It's one of the services I offer. Note that annealed bands are not suitable for welded unitizing, however the tabs that secure the hand guard must be annealed so they can be bent to do that.

Thanks from leonmckee
Ted Brown is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 11:31 AM   #3
Lifer
 
POLACK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: south east Florida
Posts: 2,659
http://www.e-sarcoinc.com/m14upperband.aspx

POLACK is offline  
 
Old April 5th, 2017, 12:14 PM   #4
Lifer
 
hytekrednek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Northport, AL, USA
Posts: 2,612
aren't the front bands also bored out some where the barrel passes through?

hytekrednek is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 12:29 PM   #5
Dodgin' The Reaper
 
Ted Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jacksonville, OR
Posts: 5,472

Awards Showcase

The AMU accurizing manual says to open up the holes in the barrel band about .020". The actual reason for this is that military armorers were often pretty sloppy in their work and the added clearance was done to insure the assembly would fit over the barrel. It didn't actually have anything to do with accurizing. it also reflects on the quality of their drilling jigs which were not always made to the tightest tolerances.

Thanks from RDS and hytekrednek
Ted Brown is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 12:45 PM   #6
Lifer
 
hytekrednek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Northport, AL, USA
Posts: 2,612
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Brown View Post
The AMU accurizing manual says to open up the holes in the barrel band about .020". The actual reason for this is that military armorers were often pretty sloppy in their work and the added clearance was done to insure the assembly would fit over the barrel. It didn't actually have anything to do with accurizing. it also reflects on the quality of their drilling jigs which were not always made to the tightest tolerances.
VERY interesting. Thanks for clearing this up. I have a fixture for doing unitizing, but not sure how it works. It was in a group of parts and tools I purchased. Give me a few mins and I will post a pic of it to get your thoughts.

hytekrednek is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 12:46 PM   #7
Squad Leader
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ted Brown View Post
Are you referring to the barrel band? There are no "NM" barrel bands. However we do anneal them, refinish and permanently attach them to the gas cylinder as part of the accurizing process. It's one of the services I offer. Note that annealed bands are not suitable for welded unitizing, however the tabs that secure the hand guard must be annealed so they can be bent to do that.
Thanks Ted, I replied to your PM.

Yes I was asking for annealed and reparked front barrel bands? Looking to unitize at a latter point in time after the rifles are built and tested. Thanks!

Leon McKee

leonmckee is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 01:04 PM   #8
Lifer
 
hytekrednek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Northport, AL, USA
Posts: 2,612
Here are some pics of it. It is the little round 2 piece item.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_1032.JPG (2.76 MB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1033.JPG (4.66 MB, 7 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1034.JPG (3.00 MB, 9 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_1035.JPG (4.64 MB, 11 views)

hytekrednek is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 01:06 PM   #9
Lifer
 
hytekrednek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Northport, AL, USA
Posts: 2,612
it fits very snug with just enough space for the front bands thickness. I think it is for holding the front band in alignment for welding or maybe drilling.

hytekrednek is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 01:40 PM   #10
Professional Slacker
 
ripsaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 2,265
Yes, not Ted...but it is a centering device and standoff for unitizing.

Leon, as Ted said, no barrel band that has been completely annealed, is suitable for unitizing because it leaves the metal too soft and prone to bending at the critical lip area.

As you probably know, the lip is the only thing limiting and regulating the set or inherent draw pressure of each particular rifle and stock combo. If it bends down, your accuracy goes down.

It could be ran back through heat treat cycles once it was unitized to the gas cylinder, to make it properly stiff and brittle again (read hard) but that would wreck the cylinder treat specs.

Like has been mentioned, spot annealing at the handguard ears is the way to go. No real pressure on those. ....and for unitizing, spot annealing as well for either drilling or welding, and staying entirely away from the lip area.

Thanks from hytekrednek
ripsaw is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 02:29 PM   #11
Squad Leader
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 243
I'm just looking to get the handguard up high at this point on some new builds. Would prefer to build the rifles and shot them before handing the weapon over for unitizing.

I guess I'll have to rethink my options. Thanks guys!

Leon McKee

leonmckee is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 02:53 PM   #12
Dodgin' The Reaper
 
Ted Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jacksonville, OR
Posts: 5,472

Awards Showcase

That's an interesting jig for unitizing. I have not seen one like it before. I used jigs made by military armorers for many years and always had trouble keeping things concentric. I finally had a jig made to my own specs (very pricey) and moved on. It centers everything and has a boss to align the band concentric with the barrel. It's also hardened so it won't wear out with repeated use. That was one of the problems I had with the armorers jigs. After having to get the drill holes welded up and re-drilled a few times I realized that I needed something better.

Ted Brown is offline  
Old April 5th, 2017, 03:02 PM   #13
Lifer
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 4,930

Awards Showcase

Quote:
Originally Posted by leonmckee View Post
I'm just looking to get the handguard up high at this point on some new builds. Would prefer to build the rifles and shot them before handing the weapon over for unitizing.

I guess I'll have to rethink my options. Thanks guys!

Leon McKee

Bending the tabs up doesn't really get the handguard higher. You still have to file the handguard lips a bit to fit the new shape of the tabs.

The tabs on the front band are bent upwards to keep them from hitting the stock or ferrule when whipping about.

If you want the handguard higher, you need to file the edges. Some folks epoxy the lip to the front band after everything is fitted and place piece of neoprene or silicone against the barrel, under the rear clip.

KurtC is offline  
Old April 12th, 2017, 12:33 PM   #14
Squad Leader
 
leonmckee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Bend, OR
Posts: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by KurtC View Post
Bending the tabs up doesn't really get the handguard higher. You still have to file the handguard lips a bit to fit the new shape of the tabs.

The tabs on the front band are bent upwards to keep them from hitting the stock or ferrule when whipping about.

If you want the handguard higher, you need to file the edges. Some folks epoxy the lip to the front band after everything is fitted and place piece of neoprene or silicone against the barrel, under the rear clip.
Good point Kurt! Now that I think about it I realize it's a balancing act between stock clearance and fitting to the annealed tabs. However, if I can find an annealed front band I sure would like to test along with shimming. Just a test!

Leon McKee

leonmckee is offline  
Old April 12th, 2017, 12:54 PM   #15
Dodgin' The Reaper
 
Ted Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Jacksonville, OR
Posts: 5,472

Awards Showcase

Bending the annealed tab to fit the hand guard does raise the hand guard to a degree. However, fitting a hand guard to pre bent barrel band tabs does not. In either case, the hand guard may require sanding or filing to get proper clearance with the stock. I make it a practice to bend the tabs during assembly after the hand guard has been installed. Some customers send me unitized gas cylinder assemblies with pre bent tabs and I always find it more difficult to fit the hand guards in this case.

Ted Brown is offline  
Reply

  M14 Forum > M14 M1A Forum > The M14

Moderator Tools
Display Modes




Top Gun Sites Top Sites List